">
Athletics » Must Haves: before participating in a sport

Must Haves: before participating in a sport

PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND INSURANCE REQUIREMENTS: 
The school shall require of each student participating in cheerleading, pom pon or athletics, a physician's certificate stating that the individual is physically able to participate in the said activity at her/his school. (The physician’s certificate may be signed by an advanced nurse practitioner, a certified physician’s assistant in a written collaborative practice with a physician provided that the name of the physician with whom there is a collaborative practice also appears on the certificate, or a chiropractor). 

The medical certificate valid for the purpose of this rule is issued on or after February 1 of the previous school year. 

STUDENT CITIZENSHIP CODE, STUDENT CONTRACT, DRUG TEST SIGNATURE FORM, AND PARENT CONTRACT: Must be on file in the AD's office before student will be placed on the school's eligibility roster.  All forms can found below under "Files" or on the "Athletic Forms" page.



FOR THE PURPOSES OF THESE BY-LAWS, IT IS INTERPRETED THAT BEFORE A STUDENT TRIES OUT OR PRACTICES (SPORT ACTIVITIES, CHEERLEADERS AND POM PONS), THEY MUST HAVE PHYSICAL AND INSURANCE VERIFICATION ON FILE. 

 3.9 CONDITIONING REQUIREMENTS 
 3.9.1 Each team must have 14 days of conditioning practice and each individual must have participated in 14 school conditioning practices on 14 different days prior to the date of the first interscholastic contest in all sports. This requirement shall be met if a student has been a member of another school sports team immediately preceding the sport season, has been actively practicing with the sport team, has had 14 days of physical conditioning and begins physical conditioning practice with the new sport team with no more than seven calendar days having passed between the two sports before beginning practice. 

 Conditioning Questions & Answers:
Q1: We have two members of our school football team who will be attending a National Guard camp during the first week of our school’s pre-season football practice. When they return, there will be only twelve practice days remaining prior to the date of our first game. If we schedule practice twice a day so they participate in at least fourteen practices during the twelve day period will they be eligible to participate in our first game? 
 A1: No. The Conditioning Standards require that each individual team member must participate in fourteen school practices on fourteen different days prior to the first game in which a student participates. 

 Q2: MSHSAA By-Law 3.9 provides that each individual player must have participated in 14 school practices on 14 different days prior to the first game in which a student participates in an interscholastic athletic contest, except when a student has been a member of another school sports team immediately preceding and has had the 14 days conditioning. What is meant by the term “immediately preceding?” A2: The Board of Directors has interpreted the term “immediately preceding” in this particular provision to mean that no more than 7 days elapse since a student last participated in a practice and/or contest as a member of another school sports team. Thus, if a student plays in his school’s last football game on November 13, he would have until November 21 to begin practicing with the basketball team and be eligible immediately to participate interscholastically in the sport of basketball. If he waits until after November 21 to go out for the basketball team, then he would have to meet the conditioning standards by participating in at least 14 school practices on 14 different days prior to being eligible to participate in an interscholastic basketball contest. 

 Q3: Does cheer or dance conditioning practice count toward the 14 days of practice required under By-Law 3.9? 
 A3: No. Cheer and dance conditioning practices will not count toward the athletic conditioning requirement. Link for Physical can be found on the following link or on the forms page: https://www.mshsaa.org/resources/pdf/PrePartPhyEval_3314v2.pdf For more information on Activities Insurance, please visit the "forms" page; under the athletics tab